Privacy Policy

Overview

This is the privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) of (ABN 39 321 898 250) trading as (“Beekeeping Naturally”). Beekeeping Naturally is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy sets out how will manage Personal Data which we obtain as a result of your membership of and your use of our website located at www. (“the website”). We are committed to ensuring that your privacy and personal data are protected and that any Personal Data we collect in relation to you is used, stored and disclosed only in accordance with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.

User Authority

By choosing to provide with Personal Data you consent to collecting and managing your Personal Data as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

By using this website you agree to the collection and processing of your Personal Data in the manner outlined in this policy.

If you do not agree to this Policy, you must not use the Website.

Updates to Policy

may review the Privacy Policy periodically and reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time at its discretion by posting such changes on the website. Notification of such changes will be delivered to your registered email address. Changes will be effective immediately upon posting on the website. Your continued use of the website following posting will constitute your acceptance of any changes.

Scope of Policy

This Privacy Policy will not apply to websites which are linked to the website and over which has no control. In this Privacy Policy, a reference to “National Privacy Principles” means the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection of Data

only collects Personal Data (“Personal Data”) from you:

  • to process your application to become a member of (“Member”)
  • to provide services to you as a Member
  • to identify you as a Member for security purposes
  • to maintain your Member account
  • to upgrade and enhance your experience within the website or over the telephone, or to tailor information, services or products to suit your needs
  • if you wish to subscribe to ‘s mailing list
  • to create aggregate data about Members through demographic profiling, statistical analysis of the database to provide to potential and existing stakeholders
  • to allow for more efficient operation of ‘s business
  • to determine Members’ liability to pay goods and services tax and other taxes where applicable
  • to send you information about our company, promotional material from us or some of our partners
  • to contact you when necessary
  • If you do not provide with your Personal Data, we may be unable to provide you with our services.

Types of Data Collected

Examples of Personal Data that may be collected by include:

  • your name,
  • residential address
  • email address
  • telephone numbers
  • date of birth

Personal Data may also be collected by cookies when you use the website. Cookies are pieces of data stored by your web browser which contain information relating to your use of the website.

Methods of Data Collection

uses cookies in several instances throughout our website for a variety of reasons, including:

  • keep track of selected menu options to enhance site navigation
  • administer advertising content to ensure that you don’t see the same ad repeatedly
  • deliver content specific to your interests
  • save your password so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit our site,
  • ensuring that the user experience is enjoyable.

We use “non-persistent cookies” to assist our servers to ‘remember’ data that you have selected. These requests mean that the data can be stored with the browser in the user’s computer memory, and then return the same information back to the Web site.

Because cookies are implemented with each server in our site, we recommend turning off your cookie alert to facilitate your navigation throughout the site.

Our use of cookies does not:

  • retrieve information from the user’s computer that was not originally sent by us in a cookie.
  • retrieve any Personal Data stored on your computer.
  • write a virus or any other harmful material to your hard drive.

We will not share cookie-related information with any other company or organisation.

The site cannot be used without the use of cookies.

may use your IP address to:

  • help diagnose problems with our server should there be a problem
  • administer our Web site
  • gather very broad demographic information about site usage

Your IP address is never used to track your usage of the site.

Management of your Personal Data

will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Data which it collects, uses or discloses is accurately recorded and is stored in a secure environment which is accessed only by authorised persons.

If it is practicable to do so, and safe to the extent reasonably required to ensure compliance with any law, will destroy or permanently de-identify the Personal Data when it is no longer required.

does not give, sell, rent, share or trade any Personal Data regarding its Members to third parties, except as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Data collected by may be disclosed to a third party in the following circumstances:

  • in order to provide you with services that have been requested by you or to meet some other purpose for which your Personal Data was collected
  • where, at the time of collection, has informed you of the third parties or classes of third parties to whom your Personal Data will be disclosed
  • in order to enable to participate in activities with business partners and sponsors, who will be notified to you at the time your Personal Data is collected
  • where the disclosure is required or authorised by law or otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act including where has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in
  • to protect and maintain the integrity of particular sports upon the request of Australian governing sporting bodies to assist in legitimate inquiries
  • where you have consented to its disclosure

will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any Personal Data which discloses to a third party is protected by that party in accordance with the Privacy Act.

We may use third-parties to serve ads on our website. These companies may employ cookies and action tags (also known as single pixel gifs or web beacons) to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and action tags is completely anonymous.

By choosing to supply Personal Data to , you consent to using your Personal Data as set out in this Privacy Policy.

When registering as a Member, you may choose to receive promotional or marketing information from by selecting the appropriate option on the registration page. From time to time we may use your Personal Data to inform you about ‘s services or about promotional activities which believes may be of interest or of benefit to you.

If you no longer wish to receive marketing or promotional material from , you may contact us at any time by [email protected] requesting that no further material be sent to you. will contact you as soon as reasonably practicable after receiving your request to remove your contact details from our marketing database.

Security of Personal Data

You acknowledge that no data transmission over the Internet is totally secure. Accordingly, does not warrant the security of any information which you transmit to it. Any information which you transmit to is transmitted at your own risk. However, once receives your transmission, will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure including password protected systems and databases and Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) technology.

‘s employees, agents and contractors are required to maintain the confidentiality of Members’ Personal Data and trading behaviour.

Information posted on bulletin boards or communicated within a social media environment (for example, Facebook, Twitter or Chat Rooms) becomes public information. cannot guarantee the security of this type of disclosed information.

We take seriously the responsibility to exclude children from access to our services. It is ultimately the responsibility of parents or guardians to monitor their children’s Internet activities including where appropriate by using Internet screening software.

Access to Personal Data

You may access your Personal Data collected by by following the ‘Account’ link on the website.

Correction and Continuous Updating of your Personal Data

takes reasonable measures to ensure that Personal Data which it collects is accurate, complete and current and will make contact with you on a periodic basis to seek the most up to date information from you.

If you believe that the Personal Data holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not current, please email [email protected] we will correct it.

Personal Data can be updated or corrected by you in the ‘Account’ section of the website at any time after you log in. Subject to identity verification, Personal Data can also be updated or corrected by emailing [email protected]

Cross border Data Flows

may transfer Personal Data to someone who is in a foreign country where:

  • reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principals for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles; or you consent to the transfer
  • the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and , or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to a request by you
  • the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in your interest between and a third party
  • all of the following apply:
    • the transfer is for your benefit
    • it is impracticable to obtain your consent to that transfer
    • if it were practicable to obtain such consent, you would be likely to give it

General Information

Remember to always log out of your account when you have completed your time on the website. This is particularly important if you share a computer with another person.

You are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer, mobile device or any other handset used to access the website.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username, password and any account information. Please be careful whenever using the Internet and our website.

From time to time we may contact you in relation to the management and administration of your account. These communications can be via any of the modes of contact recorded when registering as a Member. Such communication does not affect your opt-in or opt-out status for marketing communications.

Queries or Complaints

If you have any queries or complaints relating to the handling of your Personal Data, please contact the Privacy Officer, whose contact details are as follows:

Beekeeping Naturally

Email: [email protected]

Further Information about privacy issues in Australia, you can visit the website located at www.privacy.gov.au

This is the privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) of

(ABN 39 321 898 250) trading as (“Beekeeping Naturally”). Beekeeping Naturally is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)